Scorecard

The Lee Cricket Club 2nd XI v Littlewick Green 2nd XI on Sat 28 Jul 2018 at 13:00
The Lee Cricket Club Won by 31 runs

Match report Winning the toss, Skipper Rob elected to bat.

Mike H (22) and Jonny C (9) opened the batting and a flurry of boundaries followed before Jonny was caught. Mike C (4) replaced his brother at the crease. Both Mikes were trapped Lbw and Rob (11) followed suit. The track was very brown and had variable bounce which bowlers used to their advantage. Sparky (17), Benson (20) and Steve (36) got us through the middle overs. Jordan (17), Ron (13no) and Oscar Lawson (16) - on debut, all added to the score getting us to a respectable 196.

Opening the bowling, Rob and Mike C bowled tightly but a few dropped chances and some use of the bats edges meant Littlewick were 80 for 0 quite quickly. On came Benson who bowled a match winning 13 over spell recording career best figures of 5 for 37 supported by Sparky who took 3 for 17 in a vital spell and Oscar Lawson who took 2 for 13 in a 4 over spell including 2 maidens on debut! The flurry of wickets meant they were struggling for runs and a chaseable total became ever so far away! Fair play to Littlewick who put up a fight right to the end in what was a very enjoyable and exciting game!

The Lee Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 8w 12b 7lb 
for 10 wickets
30
196

(39.4 overs)
    
Mike Harris lbw  Herron 22 1 2 1
Johnny Cooper (AHCC) ct  Williams b Herron 9 2
Michael Cooper (AHCC) lbw  Isherwood 4 1 1
Robert Walsh lbw  Herron 11 2 1
Mark Channer b  Herbert b Symonds 17 3
Benson D'Costa (AHCC) lbw  Leakey 20 2
Steve Pain ct  & b Leakey 36 5 1
Jordan Essex (AHCC) st  Green b Herbert 17 2
Ron Hedley (AHCC) Not Out  13 3
Oscar Lawson ct  Isherwood b C Fuller 16 3
Patrick Walsh b  Williams 1 1

Littlewick Green 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
P Isherwood8.0024124.003.00
J Herron8.0044314.675.50
S Fuller5.002800.005.60
C Symonds4.0033133.008.25
C Leakey5.001427.002.80
F Herbert5.0019119.003.80
C Fuller2.0016116.008.00
M Williams2.40717.002.63

Littlewick Green 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 32b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
40
165 (37.2 overs)
     
S Fuller ct  M Cooper b D'Costa 41
J Herron b  Channer 25
C Fuller b  D'Costa 0
W Green ct  P Walsh b D'Costa 18
C Leakey b  Channer 0
D Herrod ct  Harris b Channer 4
J Lucey ct  R Walsh b Lawson 7
P Isherwood b  D'Costa 1
M Williams lbw  Lawson 4
F Herbert lbw  D' Costa 0
C Symonds Not Out  20

The Lee Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Robert Walsh8.014100.005.13
Michael Cooper (AHCC)5.011800.003.60
Benson D'Costa (AHCC)13.233757.402.78
Mark Channer7.011735.672.43
Oscar Lawson4.021326.503.25

  • Umpire :
    Ken Moseley
  • Scorer :