Scorecard

The Lee Cricket Club U18 XI v Chesham A on Tue 17 Jul 2018 at 18:00
The Lee Cricket Club Lost

Match report Unfortunately, our so-far successful cup run came to savage end at the hands of an excellent Chesham team.

Losing the toss, we were put in the field. Opening up from the Pavillion end, Ben steamed in with great pace only to be put onto the roof of Mr Moody's house second ball, this set the tone of their big hitting innings early on. Rob took the second over from the far end bowling tightly giving the two Chesham openers little opportunity to score. A few dropped catches and misfields meant Chesham were 88 from 10 overs and showed no signs of slowing down. Both openers reached their 50's comfortablely with one going on to reach 94*. Max and Matt both bowled well coming on for Ben and Rob who bowled through. Some overs in the middle from Henry and Zach and a masterclass in the bouncer from Galvin meant Chesham reached a grand total of 192.

Ben and Max opened up. Ben soon departed going for a suicidal second run. Henry stuck around for a bit before being caught by an absolute blinder from their Skipper. Rob was ran out after making somewhat of a start and Felix lasted not too long being bowled by a stunning delivery from their young spinner. Max was soon caught after making a heroic 34 including some big sixes towards Mr Moodys house again, it's just a massive target really. Charlie continued where he left off yesterday making a quick 18 before chipping it up going for a big hit. Ollie, Matt and James all fell for 0. Abdul, with the support of Zach, scored his first run of the season much to the delight of the boys on the sideline! Zach was soon ran out afterwards and we were all out.

Despite the result, the game was played in the right spirit and the boys enjoyed themselves both during and after the game! On to the next game whenever it may be during the summer hols.

Chesham A Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
192 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

The Lee Cricket Club U18 XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Harris4.004900.0012.25
Robert Walsh4.001500.003.75
Max Hutt4.003800.009.50
Matthew Price3.0021121.007.00
Zach Garvie1.001800.0018.00
James Galvin2.002100.0010.50
Henry King2.002700.0013.50

The Lee Cricket Club U18 XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
14b  
for 10 wickets
14
81

(16.0 overs)
    
Ben Harris Run out  0
Max Hutt Caught  34 3 2
Henry King Caught  4 1
Robert Walsh Run out  7 1 1
Felix Gibson Bowled  4
Charlie Line Caught  18 2
Ollie Powell Caught  0
Matthew Price Lbw  0
Zach Garvie Run out  1
James Galvin Bowled  0
Abdul Chaudhry Not Out  1

Chesham A Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ollie Anderson3.00723.502.33
Humza Alam2.001600.008.00
Raf Weatherall2.001200.006.00
Isaac Mckhenie2.00400.002.00
Keshav3.001025.003.33
Ollie Mckinley2.001125.505.50
Santosh1.00500.005.00
George O'Keefe1.00111.001.00