Scorecard

The Lee Cricket Club 2nd XI v Holyport 2nd XI on Sat 07 Sep 2019 at 12:30
The Lee Cricket Club Lost

Match report The last match of the season for the 2nd XI :(
The start was delayed by a very slight drizzle, but the afternoon slowly got better and better, until we were playing in warm sunshine at the end of the game. We were using the closest strip to the nets, so a very short boundary on that side. Unfortunately the improving weather in the afternoon didn't match The Lee's performance, and we were soundly beaten by an experienced Holyport team. They won the toss, and their top three batsmen all scored 50s. There were a couple of late wickets from Matt Price (in his first game of the season), but we could only restrict Holyport to a daunting 281. After a wonderful tea provided by Oliver Cupit and Abi, we sent out our makeshift opening pair of Charlie and Ganesh - but this experiment didn't last long, as both were out in the opening overs. There were some notable boundaries from our junior members (Walter B, Sam R and Ollie H) and one six from Ollie Cupit. Sam Harris top scored with 19 not out, and we only managed to limp to 104 all out.
A resounding defeat, but a match played in great spririt, with some encouraging performances from our youngsters which bodes well for next season.

Holyport 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 14w 8b 2lb 
for 3 wickets
34
281 (44.0 overs)
     
P Edwards ct  W Burgham b M Price 92
J Ticehurst ct  C M Price B LJ Martin 63
A Thompson Not Out  91
A Gadeke ct  P Walsh b M Price 0
C Ticehurst Not Out  1
F Hussain  
T Head  
T Boulton  
I Caskie  
T Hayes  
D Varney  

The Lee Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Oliver Cupit10.013700.003.70
Ganesh Balan11.007800.007.09
James Sharman2.002600.0013.00
Matthew Price9.0049224.505.44
LJ Martin7.0051151.007.29
Walter Burgham5.003000.006.00

The Lee Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 11w 15b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
28
104

(27.3 overs)
    
Ganesh Balan b  T Boulton 1
Charlie Line ct  A Thompson b I Caskie 2
LJ Martin b  I Caskie 8 1
Walter Burgham b  T Boulton 12 3 1
Matthew Price ct  J Ticehurst b C Ticehurst 1 1
Samuel Rix b  I Caskie 12 2
Sam Harris Not Out  19 4
James Sharman b  T Hayes 6
Patrick Walsh ct  T Head b T Hayes 4 1 1
Oliver Cupit lbw  T Head 6 1
Ollie Hale st  A Thompson b T hayes 9 1

Holyport 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
I Caskie5.011234.002.40
T Boulton7.0135217.505.00
C Ticehurst5.01818.001.60
F Hussain2.00600.003.00
T Hayes4.33933.002.00
T Head4.0018118.004.50