Scorecard

The Lee Cricket Club Sun XI v Chesham Bois on Sun 04 Aug 2019 at 13:30
The Lee Cricket Club Won by 263 runs

Match report The fall of the final Chesham Bois wicket was a poignant moment; Caitlin Gardner recording the last wicket taken by husband Stephen for The Lee. The couple have been a terrific asset for the Club; Stephen with over 500 runs and 45 wickets, and Caitlin’s careful and superbly neat scoresheets. We wish them well in their tour of pre-Brexit Europe, and a safe journey back to South Australia. After the game finished, we gathered to thanks them, and give them mounted balls for Stephen’s bowling prowess (a 5-for and an 8-for), and a book about the village to fill long dark evenings… They are a delightful couple, and we have been lucky to have them for a few short months.
Winning the toss, The Lee took 1st innings, and after a promising start had a hiccough with the Harris brothers both out, Sam to an extremely good ball. Jon Swain and Stephen Gardner then had a productive 4th wicket stand of 150. Stephen looked set for a maiden century, but was distraught when hitting a hard return catch to the bowler for an excellent 72. Mike Harris took up the mantle, and when the skipper retired with a sore knee on 125*, Nic Hanekom joined Mike for another 100 run partnership, and a total of 383.
We then consumed a fabulous tea, courtesy of the heroic efforts of Rachel and James Harris. We wondered how we would be able to run around after the marvellous food…
The bowling prowess matched the batting, and wickets soon fell, with Ed Boakes and Seb Hanekom both getting wickets. A wonderful catch by York W-Smith was the stand-out of some good fielding, it was as good as anything seen in the World Cup. As described above, the game ended with Stephen Gardner taking the last wicket, Ben Harris having ruthlessly removed 3 Bois men with surgical precision.
A comprehensive win, and a last hurrah for our Aussie, quietly competitive to the last.

The Lee Cricket Club Sun XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 27w 9b 2lb 
for 4 wickets
39
383

(40.0 overs)
    
Ben Harris ct PJ b Alexander 24 4
Mark Channer Run out  0
Stephen Gardner ct & b Tushar 72 14 1
Sam Harris b Alexander 0
Jon Swain Retired Not Out  125 21 4
Mike Harris Not Out  74 13
Nic Hanekom Not Out  49 9
Ed Boakes  
York Woodford-Smith   1
Iain Ward  
Sebastion Hanekom   1 1

Chesham Bois Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J. Alexander 6.0051225.508.50
P. J.5.006800.0013.60
Kugan7.006900.009.86
Akshir8.006800.008.50
Tushar8.0062162.007.75
Gaurov6.005400.009.00

Chesham Bois Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8w 3b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
12
130 (27.3 overs)
     
Alex b Boakes 8
Tushar b S. Hanekom 0
P O'Brien ct W-Smith b S. Hanekom 17
Gaurav b B. Harris 58
P.J. run out S. Hanekom 5
Ashrik ct S. Hanekom b Gardner 25
Kugan b B Harris 0
R. Beeson b Gardner 0
J Alexander b B Harris 5
J O'Brien Not Out  0
   

The Lee Cricket Club Sun XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ed Boakes5.0023123.004.60
Sebastion Hanekom5.011829.003.60
York Woodford-Smith5.012900.005.80
Mark Channer5.003900.007.80
Ben Harris4.02832.672.00
Stephen Gardner3.30924.502.57

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Caitlin Gardner