Scorecard

The Lee Cricket Club 2nd XI v Hurley 2nd XI on Sat 08 Aug 2020 at 13:00
The Lee Cricket Club Won by 28 runs

Match report On a baking hot day, we hosted Hurley who had come off a fine win the previous week, amassing over 300. Having customarily lost the toss, we were asked to bat and were in some trouble when our top 3 were dismissed for not too many on the board. We needed a performance, and we got two, as Sam and Neil started to rebuild our innings. Neil peppered the cover point boundary with some square cuts, bringing up his half century and Sam played some lovely cover drives and got to his maiden 50 just before the innings close, with an aerial drive hitting the sight screen. Fantastic batting.
Whilst 172 was probably a smaller target to defend than we wanted, we've tenaciously defended through the season, and today was no different. Tor, fielding at mid-off made some fantastic stops, and when the frustrated batsman tried to hit David over the top he had to get it over our tallest fielder: Tor plucked it out the air from above his head. Oscar put in a great spell, but Hurley's second wicket pair batted well, and their target became closer. But it was Moiny who made the breakthrough with a pinned lbw, and suddenly one end was open. Ollie bowled straight and fast to pick up 4 wickets, including another trying to get it over Tor, but then we were stuck with the 6th wicket pair batting well again. Back came The Boakes (but not from the oaks, more the horse chestnuts), the batter got a leading edge which went high, Charlie ran in, watching the ball but needing to get round the standing batter, down came the ball faster and faster but he got there, just and made a fantastic catch. That turned the game. There was time left for Fraser to take a solid catch and for Ollie to complete the win with his 6th wicket when Charlie caught another good'un off a solid nick.

The Lee Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 10w 3b 3lb 
for 4 wickets
17
172

(40.0 overs)
    
Mike Harris ct A Singh b J Singh 13 14 1 92.86 1
Ed Boakes ct A Singh b J Singh 9 20 1 45.00
Fraser Chapman ct J Cole b A Williams 1 6 16.67 1
Sam Harris Not Out  53 106 8 50.0
Neil Hollister st M WaltonH Gul 74 95 14 77.89
James Sharman  
Charlie Line   2
Oscar Lawson  
Oliver Cupit  
David Hollister  
Tor Stockdale   2

Hurley 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joban Singh8.0030215.003.75
Alexander Williams8.0133133.004.13
Akash Singh5.003600.007.20
Ravi Singh8.032900.003.63
Liam Cole8.05700.000.87
Hassan Gul3.0026126.008.67

Hurley 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 21w 5b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
30
144 (28.3 overs)
     
Shoaib Kayani lbw J Sharman 32 42 5 76.19
Clive Williams ct T Stockdale b D Hollister 7 32 1 21.88
Josh Cole ct F Chapman b O Cupit 44 57 6 77.19
Akash Singh ct M Harris b O Cupit 7 8 1 87.50
Aman Singh lbw O Cupit 0 2 0
Mike Walton b O Cupit 0 1 0
Ravi Singh ct T Stockdale b O Cupit 0 7 0
Joban Singh ct C Line b E Boakes 15 15 1 1 100
Hassan Gul ct C Line b O Cupit 4 8 50.0
Liam Cole b E Boakes 5 4 1 125.00
Alexander Williams Not Out  0 1 0

The Lee Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ed Boakes7.0040220.005.71
David Hollister5.0128128.005.60
Oscar Lawson4.001500.003.75
James Sharman5.0029129.005.80
Oliver Cupit7.302564.173.33

  • Umpire :
    Pat Walsh
  • Scorer :