Scorecard

Amersham CC Under 12 B v The Lee Cricket Club U12 XI on Thu 17 Jun 2021 at 18:00
The Lee Cricket Club Won by net run rate

Match report Wow, what a game! We played incredibly last Thursday against Amersham even though it was cancelled mid-game to rain!

Me and the other team's captain headed over to do the coin toss, I picked heads, sadly we didn’t win so the other team chose to field first. Luckily we had a few tricks up our sleeves. Freddie b was hitting the ball everywhere, he hit 2 six’s and then 2 fours, one that knocked over a boundary flag! Ty also hit a four right in the direction of the scorers, nearly hitting them! Sadly for us the ball took a liking to the stumps and got loads of us out, including me on my second ball, this shows the importance of defensive play just as Rob was teaching us last week, making us all do defensive- we all thought it was boring not smashing the ball around!

Jasper had a great game! He fielded and batted for us and just as if that wasn’t enough, he went on to field for the opposition! Hannah got a lovely four on her first ball, she batted great until the ball, unfortunately, took a liking to the stump! Ben also got a great four on his second ball.

Then it was our turn to field. We had scored 101 runs in 20 overs, pretty decent! In one of Tegan’s overs, she sent a ball smashing into the middle stump, nearly sending it flying! She rubbed the ball on her shirt so hard, she got a red mark on it! As usual, Ty was as fast as a bowing machine, eventually, he got a wicket, and a Yorker- amazing bowl! Then he was very unlucky not to catch a ball on his second over. Millie did some great bowling getting a wicket. Ben was an amazing wicketkeeper as usual! Then it was my turn to bowl and on my 5th ball, it started tipping it down, the match got cancelled and we all went home! Can’t wait for the rematch.

Oscar Smedley, The Lee CC U12 XI Captain

The Lee Cricket Club U12 XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 8w 6b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
23
101

(20.0 overs)
    
Freddy Beckford Not Out  30 25 2 2 120.0
Tegan Stockdale b J Hambleton 2 2 100
Reece Blackburn b Tom ML 14 22 2 63.64
Ty Pickles Not Out  10 25 1 40.0
Oscar Smedley b Tom ML 0 1 0
Millie Tillyer b Nihar 6 7 85.71
Hannah Hopkinson b Sam 4 4 100
Jasper Corner b Ali 0 2 0
Ben Shaw Not Out  14 15 2 93.33
Freddie Hastings Not Out  1 4 25.00
Francesca Kellett  

Amersham CC Under 12 B Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James3.0016116.005.33
Freddie3.00900.003.00
Eddie2.001000.005.00
Nihar3.00717.002.33
Sam L3.00919.003.00
Ali2.0022122.0011.00
Alex1.00200.002.00
Pruthi1.001700.0017.00
Anish1.00300.003.00
Tom ML1.00723.507.00

Amersham CC Under 12 B Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w  
for 3 wickets
4
42 (11.4 overs)
     
Nihar b Freddie Hastings 2 4 50.0
James H b Tegan Stockdale 0 1 0
Freddie not out Rtd not out 17 25 68.00
Sam L b Ty Pickles 1 6 16.67
Ali not out Rtd not out 15 25 60.0
Josh Not Out  3 5 60.0
Eddie Not Out  0
   
   
   
   

The Lee Cricket Club U12 XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Freddie Hastings3.00717.002.33
Tegan Stockdale2.00717.003.50
Reece Blackburn2.00800.004.00
Ty Pickles2.00919.004.50
Millie Tillyer1.00400.004.00
Hannah Hopkinson1.00200.002.00
Oscar Smedley0.40000.000.00

  • Umpire :
    Volunteers pls
  • Scorer :
    Voluteer pls