Scorecard

The Lee Cricket Club U12 XI v Holmer Green CC Under 13 on Mon 31 May 2021 at 18:00
The Lee Cricket Club Lost by 9 wickets

Match report Well done guys for such an amazing game - which was a lot closer than the scoreboard finished up! As you could probably tell - they were all pretty much a year older than us and one of their batsman was incredible. We did well to keep the fielding tight and our bowling as a whole was a great performance. William, I want to shout you out for your incredible keeping - without you, they would have got so many more runs!!

Let’s move onto our batting. Starting off with Freddie - a great opening partnership of over 50 runs - and doing lots of great running between the wickets. Mention to Eddie as well - great 4 along leg side. I would also like to say a huge well done to Toby for being the only one who was not out!! he also did some great running between the wickets!

And next onto our bowling. To open we had Freddie who only conceded 2 runs in his 2 overs. Then we had Ty who bowled AMAZINGLY. His bowling has improved massively - so much quicker than it was!! Toby, after a really difficult first over, came back to bowl a very strong second over - hardly conceding any runs! Jasper .... you were bowling against their strongest batsman and did very well to give away as few runs as you did (I'm sure he would have scored a few 4s and 6s off me as well!!)

Lastly, let’s talk about our fielding. Jenson, for your first game with us I’m sure we are all very impressed with that run-out - what an awesome piece of fielding - I could never have done that!! Xan and Reece great fielding as well, Reece you did one incredible dive to stop a 4, and Xan you fielded really well in general!! Very impressed with attempts for catches as well, but especially Millie - you went for many catches that most of us would have even been close to!

Looking forward to our next match where hopefully we can get start getting some wins!!

Tegan Stockdale, Lee CC U12 XI Captain

The Lee Cricket Club U12 XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 16w 14b  
for 10 wickets
34
95

(20.0 overs)
    
Tegan Stockdale b H Aggarwal 43 38 7 113.16
Freddie Hastings run out  (J Carr) 7 26 26.92
Ty Pickles b H Aggarwal 0 6 0
Eddie Robertson b K Sheth 8 11 1 72.73
Reece Blackburn b H Aggarwal 0 2 0
Jasper Corner b V Singh 1 10 10.0
Alexander "Xan" Kinnier b A Sehgal 0 6 0
Millie Tillyer b A Sehgal 0 2 0
William Leslie lbw T Frewin 0 4 0
Jenson Pickles st J CarrL Vallois 1 8 12.50 1
Toby Walder-Davis Not Out  1 11 9.09

Holmer Green CC Under 13 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Toby Frewin3.0010110.003.33
Ayush Sehgal3.011025.003.33
Gabe Pearce3.001700.005.67
Yuvraj Sekhon3.001900.006.33
Hitarth Aggarwal3.011133.673.67
Krish Sheth2.00616.003.00
Vivaan Singh2.00414.002.00
Luke Vallois1.00414.004.00

Holmer Green CC Under 13 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 12w 3b  
for 1 wickets
17
96 (11.5 overs)
     
Hitarth Aggarwal run out  (J Pickles) 11 18 1 61.11
Jess Carr   25 2 0
Ayush Sehgal   25 5 3 0
Toby Frewin Not Out  2 2 100
Vivaan Singh Not Out  5 3 1 166.67
Nicole Vallois  
Luke Vallois  
Dhara Pandav  
Yuvraj Sekhon  
Krish Sheth  
Gabe Pearce  

The Lee Cricket Club U12 XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Freddie Hastings2.00300.001.50
Tegan Stockdale2.001900.009.50
Ty Pickles2.001200.006.00
Reece Blackburn2.002000.0010.00
Toby Walder-Davis2.002100.0010.50
Millie Tillyer1.00600.006.00
Jasper Corner0.501200.0014.40

  • Umpire :
    Volunteers please
  • Scorer :
    Volunteers please