Scorecard

The Lee Cricket Club Sun XI v Cublington on Sun 26 May 2019 at 13:30
The Lee Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report Another excellent victory for the Sunday XI, following an excellent team effort. It being a Bank Holiday, the early morning sunshine had become obscured by a band of annoying, and very wet, mizzley rain. Cublington won the toss, and decided to make first use of the wicket. Their in-form Aussie, Cell Volitakis, used all his experience to score half their runs, before being last man out, one of 2 victims of Ben Harris, adroitly stumped trying to get a single to face the last over. This was a fine effort form The Lee, as conditions were miserable throughout, with a very wet and increasingly soft ball. Fielding and bowling was always difficult, but everyone stuck at the task admirably. The star was our in-form Aussie, Stephen Gardner, with career-best figures of 8-29 (the 2nd best return since the website began). He demonstrated the virtues of bowling straight and full. Twice he took 2 in 2 balls, and just missed a hat-trick each time... We wondered if 209 was enough as The Lee had a powerful batting side available. As ever, Jim Cook provided a running commentary whilst fielding in his usual sloth-like style. Unlike giraffes, which appear to run in slow-motion, Jim really does. But as ever, he gave his all. Rob Pickles took an excellent catch, made all the more difficult by being moved back several yards that he then had to regain!
After an excellent tea provided by Rachel Harris (many thanks), The Lee commenced the chase.
In a bold, if not controversial, move, Jim Cook was called on to open after last week's heroics. His opening partner was Henry Quinn, who's form got off the ground with a superb 84, full of crisp strokes all around the wicket. Jim took a liking to some youthful slow bowlers, and played very positively for 40, his highest score, as they put on 94. Jim's departure brought his cousin Jules to the crease, and he and Henry put on an enterprising 60 for the second wicket before the latter was ct & bowled. This brought at the first of the Harris clan to the wicket, but it wasn't Mike's day, and he departed swiftly, allowing Ben Harris to form the 4th wicket partnership that brought a comfortable victory with 13 overs to spare. It was a game played in an excellent spirit, with all playing important roles. Many thanks to Pat Walsh for umpiring. The day finished in bright sunshine; a fitting end to a great afternoon.

Cublington Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7w 15b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
23
209 (39.0 overs)
     
C. Volitakis st  Jules Swain b B. Harris 104
J. Gotzeim ct  M. Harris b Gardner 4
H. Gadsby lbw  b Gardner 0 1 0
R. Bullock ct  W-Smith b B. Harris 65
T. Gadsby b  b Gardner 0
F. Evans b  b Gardner 4
B. Orchard ct  Pickles b Gardner 6
A. Howe b  b Gardner 2
T. Gore st  Jules Swain b Gardner 0
H. Gotzheim lbw  Gardner 0 1 0
C. Bullock Not Out  1

The Lee Cricket Club Sun XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ed Boakes8.013700.004.62
Rob Pickles5.003100.006.20
York Woodford-Smith4.001500.003.75
Ben Harris8.0039219.504.88
Robert Walsh6.004200.007.00
Stephen Gardner8.002983.633.63

The Lee Cricket Club Sun XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 3b 2lb 
for 3 wickets
15
210

(26.5 overs)
    
Henry Quinn ct  b Howe 84 14 2
James Cook b  H. Gotzheim 40 7
Julian Swain Not Out  56 8 1
Mike Harris b  Howe 5 1
Ben Harris Not Out  10 1
Robert Walsh  
Jon Swain  
Ed Boakes  
York Woodford-Smith  
Stephen Gardner  
Rob Pickles  

Cublington Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C. Bullock5.003700.007.40
H. Gotzheim8.0047147.005.88
T. Gore4.003700.009.25
A. Howe3.0035217.5011.67
H. Gadsby4.001600.004.00
F. Evans2.002800.0014.00
J. Gotzheim0.50300.003.60

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Caitlin Gardner