Scorecard

The Lee Cricket Club Sun XI v Gerrards Cross on Sun 01 Sep 2019 at 13:00
The Lee Cricket Club Won By 5 Wickets

Match report As the season moves towards its end, and the leaves begin to tumble and blow across the ground as Autumn reminds us of its imminent arrival, and the long, dark days of the Northern Hemisphere winter ahead, we welcomed Gerrards Cross to Manor Park. Traditional inspections of the wicket revealed a green top, and a tricky toss. Fortunately Jon S had misplaced his lucky £2 coin, and the replacement was not so reliable; David Cleary, the GX overseas pro, called correctly, and then had to decide what to do. In the event GX batted first. Ed gave the ball every opportunity to swing, but it was Harry Hutt, who produced the delivery of the day to leave GX's pro pondering over his decision to bat; he played down the right line for where the ball was going to go, until it moved off the seam, from middle, to hit the top of off. Perfection. ed picked up the other opener, and GX were on the slide, as Harry Hutt took another, using the conditions really well. The replacement bowlers, Matt Yeabsley and Mitchell Stark, provided no respite. A catch for each participating Harris left GX harassed and reeling, and some steep lift for Mitch Stark, followed by deceit with his first grenade by Yorkie, meant a scoreboard of 97-9. A last wicket flourish, before the returning Ed Boakes ended it, meant a target of 154. This was not to be viewed lightly, as the conditions were still going to be challenging.
We all enjoyed a sumptuous tea, prepared by Anne and Guy Morgan, and then set out in pursuit of the runs. Mike Cooper was unlucky enough to get a nick on an excellent delivery in the first over, bringing together Ben Harris and Matt Yeabsley for an outstanding partnership for the 2nd wicket. They saw off the dangerous Cleary with some responsible and judicious batting, impervious to the persistent chirping of the younger members of the GX... as their partnership progressed, the silence became deafening and noticeable... although the commentary resumed briefly when Matt fell on 49, having put on 90+ with Ben. Ben played with great patience and skill, and after batting with both father and younger brother, saw us home in the 28th over. This was a fine victory for a young team, against a talented GX side. Special mention to Guy Morgan for umpiring (with an injury that prevented his active participation in the sprints for which he is deservedly renowned). We move further into September with just 2 more games to go.

Gerrards Cross Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 17w 4b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
29
154 (30.2 overs)
     
D. Cleary b  H. Hutt 17
J. Seimon b  E. Boakes 12
A. Hampshire ct  S. Harris b M. Stark 21
G. Graham b  H. Hutt 0
R. Graham b  M. Stark 1
T. Flemming ct  B. Harris b M. Yeabsley 2
B. Westbrooke-Barr ct  M. Harris b M. Yeabsley 7
I. Bharaj b  Y. Woodford-Smith 0 1 0
G. Giggins b  E. Boakes 38
N. Akram run out  M. Cooper 7
S. Jackson Not Out  13

The Lee Cricket Club Sun XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ed Boakes5.2048224.009.00
Harry Hutt6.021929.503.17
Michael Stark5.001728.503.40
Matthew Yeabsley5.0023211.504.60
York Woodford-Smith5.0028128.005.60
Jack Stark4.003000.007.50

The Lee Cricket Club Sun XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 4w 1b 3lb 
for 5 wickets
10
155

(27.1 overs)
    
Michael Cooper ct  A. Hampshire b S. Jackson 0 2 6 0 1
Ben Harris Not Out  76 104 80 9 2 95.00 1
Matthew Yeabsley ct  A. Hampshire b N. Akram 49 61 44 111.36
Mike Harris b  N. Akram 7 21 15 46.67 1
Michael Stark b  S. Jackson 13 8 7 3 185.71
York Woodford-Smith ct  G. Giggins b S. Jackson 0 2 3 0
Sam Harris Not Out  0 7 7 0 1
Jon Swain  
Harry Hutt  
Jack Stark  
Ed Boakes  

Gerrards Cross Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S. Jackson5.121434.672.71
G. Giggins2.002000.0010.00
D. Cleary6.002700.004.50
T. Flemming4.002700.006.75
G. Graham3.002400.008.00
N. Akram4.0030215.007.50
B. Westbrooke-Barr3.00900.003.00

  • Umpire :
    Guy Morgan
  • Scorer :